[Allan Haley] Bishop Iker and Church of the Good Shepherd win in Texas
[…] Read it all and note you can read the full Supreme Court decision opinion in the Fort Worth case here and in the Good Shepherd case here – other documents and concurring/dissenting opinions may be found here

Update: Pastoral Letter from Bishop Iker is here

print

Posted in * Anglican - Episcopal, Episcopal Church (TEC), TEC Conflicts, TEC Conflicts: Fort Worth

12 comments on “[Allan Haley] Bishop Iker and Church of the Good Shepherd win in Texas

  1. CSeitz-ACI says:

    I thought this was a death blow for Dennis Canon:

    See TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.051 (“A settlor may revoke the trust unless it is irrevocable by the
    express terms of the instrument creating it or of an instrument modifying it.”).

  2. Milton Finch says:

    Yes. It does seem the Dennis Canon is worthless in the eyes of Texas Law.

  3. wmresearchtrianglenc says:

    As is the state of Texas, this decision is big.